Landram's Brigade; Assault, May 22, 1863.

Union Position Tablet.

Inscription. This brigade was formed, in support of Lawler's, for the assault of the Confederate Railroad Redoubt, behind the crest of the ridge about 380 yards in front of that redoubt, in lines of battle – the 77th Illinois on the right supported by the 48th Ohio, the 19th Kentucky on the left, and the 130th Illinois in support of both right and left. The 97th Illinois was temporarily attached to Lawler's Brigade and formed with it, in support of the 11th Wisconsin, on the left of that brigade. This brigade advanced about 10 a.m.; some men of the 77th Illinois reached the ditch of the redoubt and the flag of that regiment was placed on its parapet: the brigade took position on the slope in front of the redoubt, and the flag of the 130th Illinois was placed close to that work. About 5:30 p.m., the Confederates made a sortie from the intrenchment in rear of the redoubt and re-occupied it; late in the evening, about 30 men of the brigade were captured in the ditch of the redoubt. Col. Sullivan, in his report, states that the flag of the 48th Ohio was also placed on the parapet and was brought off just before the sorties was made. This brigade held its position on the slope in front of the redoubt until after dark and then retired, under orders. This tablet marks the place on the parapet of the redoubt where the flag of the 77th Illinois was placed.
Casualties: 77th Illinois, killed 19, wounded 85, missing 26, total 130; 97th Illinois, wounded 12, missing 2, total 14; 130th Illinois, killed 10, wounded 31, total 41, Capt. William M. Colby killed; 19th Kentucky, killed 5, wounded 57, missing 2, total 64, Major Morgan V. Evans killed; 48th Ohio, killed 10, wounded 25, total 35, Major Virgil H. Moats mortally wounded; aggregate, killed 44, wounded 210, missing 30, total 284.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Landram's Brigade; Assault, May 22, 1863. Marker (on the left, in background).

Regarding Landram's Brigade; Assault, May 22, 1863.. Landram proved to be a capable officer and he participated in the battles of Chickasaw Bayou, Arkansas Post, Champion Hill, Black River Bridge, the siege of Vicksburg, the siege of Jackson, and finally the Red River Campaign. While in command of a division at the Battle of Sabine Crossroads, Landram was captured on April 8, 1864, immediately paroled, and later exchanged July 22, 1864.

Public domain
3. Colonel William Jennings Landram