Shoshone in Lincoln County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Sawtooth Scenic Byway

Shoshone
Shoshone got its start as a mining supply town during Idaho’s silver boom. The town has been a railroad center for south central Idaho. Shoshone has architectural gems including exceptional historic buildings built with native lava rock, and an ivy-colored trail station.

Mammoth Cave
Mammoth Cave is a lava flow that cooled quickly on the outer edges of the flow creating a lava tube. The one-and-quarter-mile long tube was discovered during 1902. During the 1950’s, it served as a civil defense shelter. The privately owned cave is open to visitors, and has self-guided tours.

Shoshone Ice Caves
Shoshone Ice Cave was discovered during 1880, and it furnished ice to the town of Shoshone until 1900. The 40-foot-high cave is a lava tube 110 feet underground and nearly 1,700 feet long. The lava tube is a natural refrigerator, freezing the water that seeps into the tube from the Wood River creating ice. The underground glacier averages sixteen feet thick.

Sculptured Canyon
Sculptured Canyon is a photographer’s paradise, and is a spectacular example of the grinding power of water and pebbles. During the last ice age, more than 7,000 years ago, fast flowing water from melting glaciers sculpted and carved the Shoshone lava field
basalt into spectacular rock structures and potholes.

Wood River Mines
A historical marker on Idaho 75 records the place where the mining rush of 1879 began when lead and silver were discovered. The Wood River Mines were once Idaho’s foremost mining region yielding nearly $60 million of lead and silver. Learn more about Idaho’s history at local museums located in Bellevue, Hailey and Ketchum.

Ernest Hemmingway
The Nobel Prize-winning author first came to Idaho in 1939. He became Idaho’s most famous resident, where he completed “For Whom the Bell Tolls.” Hemingway was a passionate fly fisherman and spent the last years of his life in Ketchum. He died in 1961 and is buried alongside his wife Mary in Ketchum Cemetery. Many people visit his burial place to be with the writer’s spirit.

Sun Valley Resort
Bald Mountain frames the backdrop of the Sun Valley Resort, America’s first destination ski resort. Built by Averell Harriman, chairman of Union Pacific Railroad, the resort was an instant success when it opened in December 1936, attracting movie stars, sports heroes and other public figures. Sun Valley today continues to offer an outstanding array of year-round events and recreational opportunities.

Pole Creek Ranger Station
Pole Creek Ranger Station, built
2. Sawtooth Scenic Byway Marker (wide view)
in 1909, by Ranger Bill Horton, is the oldest ranger station in the Sawtooth National Forest. An interpretative trail at the site includes excerpts from Horton’s diaries which highlight the daily activities of an early forest ranger. During those times, forest rangers did everything from hauling water, measuring and marking timber, putting out forest fires, and overseeing thousands of sheep that were trailed through the valley.

Galena Summit
Idaho 75 crosses over Galena Summit at 8,701 feet. Galena Overlook offers views of the glacially carved Sawtooth Mountains and Sawtooth Valley. Nearly 15 miles wide and 30 miles long, the Sawtooths are one of America’s treasures. Mountain streams come together here to form the headwaters of the Salmon River where, the river begins its 900-mile journey to the Pacific Ocean.

Sawtooth Fish Hatchery
The Sawtooth Fish Hatchery is operated by the Idaho Department of Fish and Game. The hatchery opened in 1985 as part of a federal mitigation program for the lower Snake River dams. The facility was built to trap, spawn, and rear spring chinook salmon, and to collect eggs from steelhead trout. The visitor center is open year-round and tours are offered during the summer.

Redfish Lake
Mount Heyburn at 10,000 feet, and Grand Mogul peaks beautifully frame
Redfish Lake, and serve as a gateway to the Sawtooth Wilderness. Redfish is the Sawtooth’s largest alpine lake at a depth of more than 300 feet. The lake is home to the brilliantly colored red kokanee and sockeye salmon. Camping, hiking, and backpacking opportunities abound in a 218,000 acre wilderness.

More about this marker. Marker is a large wooden structure in good condition

The southern end of the byway begins in Shoshone, Idaho and feature volcanic geological attractions as it begins its journey north. From volcanic desert land, the two-lane paved road heads north through fertile farm ground and into the resort towns of Bellevue, Hailey, Ketchum and Sun Valley. Past the residential area of the Wood River Valley, the route continues on the valley floor through the Boulder Mountains and then over the top of Galena Pass. From the south side of Galena and then over and beyond headed north, the route travels through the Sawtooth National Recreation Area. Rimmed by the Sawtooth Mountains to the west, the area is filled with scenic wonders to include a multitude of rivers, streams and high mountain lakes. (Submitted on November 11, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)