Near Lucile in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Hydraulic Mining

Inscription.
Visible directly across the river is a pit left by large scale hydraulic mining for gold deposited in ancient gravel beds.

Big nozzles, called “hydraulic giants,” shot powerful streams of water against a pre-historic river bed (now the bank of the stream) to expose and wash down gold-bearing gravel, which then was sluiced to recover the gold. This method, brought to Idaho in the 1860’s, remained in use until recent economic changes made gold mining unprofitable. Many pits – some enormously larger than this one – are left as reminders of the mining days gone by.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 175.)

More about this marker. A large wooden marker in good condition

Gold Is Very Fine Grained, Some Small Nuggets From Streams; Gold From Older Bench Gravels Is More Variable. Small Placers Operated Only When There Was Sufficient Water. Closed Down After 1930'S. (Submitted on November 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hydraulic Mining Marker (wide view)

Visible directly across the Salmon River (behind the marker) are scars and a pit left by large scale hydraulic mining
3. Salmon River (view looking south from marker)
4. Salmon River (view looking north from marker)