Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Train Station

1 Washington St.

Inscription.

One cannot over-emphasize the importance of railroads to the continued development of Towanda as a commercial center beginning with the first Pennsylvania and New York (PA & NY) train in September 1869. In the 1870's approximately six passenger, four freight and nine coal trains arrived at and departed from Towanda each way daily. Train traffic persisted even on Sundays when their passing interfered with services at nearby churches.

The large red brick structure was built by PA & NY in 1884 as a freight depot. Later it was used as a station by several rail lines including Barclay, Lehigh Valley, State Line & Sullivan and Susquehanna and New York. The north side of the building housed the station agent, train dispatcher and Western Union operator. The freight room was in the rear of the building.

3. The Train Station (west side)
4. Carved Trainman at The Train Station