Challis in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Land of the Yankee Fork Historic Area

Photo Captions: (left to right) Yankee Fork Gold Dredge; Shootout at the historic town of Custer, Land of the Yankee Fork Interpretive Center.
Inscription. Overlooked by many heading west, Idaho experienced little settlement until the 1860s when the discovery of gold brought a reverse migration from Oregon, Washington and California. Mining camps immediately sprang to life and the busy noises of pick and shovel mixed with the wilderness sounds of wind and water.
With the miners came merchants, loggers, ranchers and farmers eager to take part in this new prosperity. Mining camps became towns as settlers from around the country and the world arrived daily, propelling Idaho to statehood on July 3, 1890.
The Land of the Yankee Fork Historic Area preserves Idaho's frontier mining heritage by telling the unique story of people and place. Created as Idaho's Centennial Park in 1990, this area is managed by the U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation, and the Bureau of Land Management. Together, this partnership provides stewardship, interprets numerous historic sites and offers outstanding recreational opportunities.

Erected by Yankee Fork Interpretive Center.

More about this marker. This marker is located in a small park at the corner of Main Street and Highway 93.

The marker is on the right.