Near Mackay in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Earthquake! - The Results

Inscription. • The scarp before you extends for 21 miles, paralleling the mountain front. In some places, multiple scarps formed.
• Ground motion, or “ground roll,” did $15,000,000 damage to roads and buildings in the Challis and Mackay areas.
• Boulders tumbled down mountains. Some struck homes around Challis 35 miles north.
• New springs - and craters called “sand boils” - erupted in the valley. The largest deluge of water ever recorded after an earthquake in the United States - some 400 billion gallons - gushed forth.

We know that identical earthquakes rocked this area in the past - as recently as a few thousand years ago. It will happen again! Scientist cannot say exactly when, but Borah Peak and Thousand Springs Valley will certainly slide further apart as more earthquakes rumble along this fault system.

For more information, stop at National Forest offices in Mackay and Challis

Erected by Challis National Forest.

Regarding Earthquake! - The Results. This marker is located at a geologic exhibit about 2 1/2 miles on a gravel road from US Highway 93.

3. The Earthquake Fault and Exhibit Area
Click on the image to enlarge it.