Affair of the Crater; June 25-26, 1863.

Union Position Tablet

Inscription. A mine, at the head of Logan’s Approach to the Third Louisiana redan, was begun on June 23, finished the forenoon of June 25 and charged with 2200 pounds of powder. Leggett's (1st) Brigade of Logan’s (3D) Division, 17th Corps, occupied the trenches, under orders to assault. The mine was fired about 3:30 p m. and, before the smoke had cleared away, the 45th Illinois, at the head of the column, occupied the crater made by the explosion and opened fire on the Confederates behind the parapet across the gorge of the redan. The 20th Illinois relieved the 45th and was relieved by the 31st Illinois, the 56th Illinois relieved the 31st and was relieved by the 23d Indiana, the 17th Iowa relieved the 23D Indiana and was relieved by the 31st Illinois at 2 a.m. of the 26th. The 45th Illinois relieved the 31st at daylight, and wasrelieved by the 124th Illinois at 10 a.m.; That regiment held the position until 5 p m., when fighting ceased in the crater. Hand grenades were freely used on both sides. Shells with lighted fuses, used as grenades by the Confederates, were, in some instances, thrown back before they exploded. This tablet marks the part of the crater nearest the Confederate parapet across the gorge of the redan. Casualties: 20th Illinois, killed 2, wounded 7, total9: 31st Illinois, killed 7, wounded 27, total 34, Lieut. Col. John D. Rees and
Capt. Levi B. Casey mortally wounded: 45th Illinois, killed 8, wounded 62, total 70, Capt. Leander B. Fisk, acting Major, killed, Lieut. Col. Melancthon Smith mortally wounded: 124th Illinois,killed 6, wounded 49, total 55, Lieut. Julius A. Pratt killed; 23D Indiana, killed 8, wounded 31, total 39, Capt. William M. Darrough mortally wounded; Aggregate in First Brigade, Third Division, from May 23 to July 4, inclusive, killed 31, wounded 176, total 207, largely in crater, all officers named (except Capt. Darrough, wounded July 1) killed or mortally wounded in that affair. 56th Illinois, killed 4, wounded 13, total 17, Lieut. Andrew E. Walbright killed: 17th Iowa, killed 3, wounded 34, total 37; Aggregate in Second Brigade, Seventh Division, killed 7, wounded 47, total 54, all in crater.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Marker located atop the Third Louisiana Redan.

Regarding Affair of the Crater; June 25-26, 1863.. The 3rd Louisiana were aware of the Union tunneling efforts. They heard the miners and started digging their own counter shafts in an attempt to thwart them. By the time the Union exploded the mine the Confederates had pulled back to a second line of trenches they had built to counter the anticipated effects of the mine.

3. View past marker (on left) looking east.