Custer City (ghost town) in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Miners' Union (site)

Captions: (bottom left) Miners' Union of Custer group photo; (center) Miner's Union notice, Silver Messenger, 1897, Custer, ID., Sept. 3, '97 -- All Union men and friends of Organized Labor are earnestly requested to remain away from Custer, Idaho until the pending trouble between the Lucky Boy and Black Mining Companies and Custer Miners' Union No. 52, of the W.F. of M. has been settled. Custer Miners' Union, John Marriott, Pres., Chas. Nelson, Sec.
Inscription. The Miners' Union Hall served as a social center, as well as professional meeting hall. At its height, the Union boasted 200 members consisting of miners and businessmen. In many ways it was a fraternal organization not only for the miners, but also for interested, local townspeople. There is a record of only one strike staged by the members during its existence and this only because they wanted the cook at the Lucky Boy Mine fired. This hall was often used for entertainment and social functions. Programs for the town included dances, operas, melodramas, magic shows and trained animal acts the included dogs and mice.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation.