Jalpan de Serra, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Friar Junipero Serra

of the Sierra Gorda, the people and government of Querétaro
dedicate this monument
Jalpan de Serra, Querétaro, August 28 of 1984

Erected 1984 by Pueblo y Gobierno de Querétaro.

The marker can be seen to the left, mounted to the base of a statue of Serra. To the right is a commemorative bell and marker referring to Serra's route that eventually led him to what is now the US state of California.
This additional marker is to the right of the featured marker and a Camino Real bell. It reads:

La Diocesis de Queretaro, Jocha A.C., y ciudadanos californianos, entregan al pueblo serrano este monumento que señala la ruta del beato Junipero Serra en la Baja y Alta California, desde Loreto hasta San Francisco Solano. Se deja esta campana del Camino Real como testimonio fiel de los lazos de hermandad entre pueblo, misiones de la Sierra Gorda y California, en memoria del Sr. Justin Kramer✝, devoto de Fray Junipero Serra.
Placa donada por: Don Emiliano Muñoz Mejia
Jalpan de Serra, Mayo 3 del 2002

The Diocese of Querétaro, Jocha A.C., and Californian citizens, give to the Serrano people this monument that marks the route of Blessed Junípero Serra in Baja and Alta California, from Loreto to San Francisco Solano. This bell of the Camino Real (Royal Road) is placed as a faithful testimony of the bonds of brotherhood between the people and missions of the Sierra Gorda and California, in memory of Mr. Justin Kramer✝, a devotee of Fray Junípero Serra.
Marker donated by: Emiliano Muñoz Mejia
Jalpan de Serra, May 3, 2002