Southfield in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Southfield Cemetery

Inscription. Thaddeus Griswold sold several parcels of his farm to settlers who used the land for burial grounds. In 1847 these "proprietors" donated the land to the board of health which established a township cemetery. The most heroic figure memorialized here is Harry J. Brooks, a test pilot for the Ford Motor Company, who, in 1928, set a world distance record while flying the "Ford flivver." On the return flight he crashed into the Atlantic. His remains were never found, but a headstone marks his place in the Brooks family plot.

Erected 1989 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1477.)

1. Harry J. Brooks. (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Harry Joseph Brooks. Link to a photo of Brooks' headstone and a photo of Harry with Henry Ford and Charles Lindbergh. (Submitted on November 14, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Southfield Cemetery