Straban Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Green's Battery - Jones's Artillery Battalion

Early's Division - Ewell's Corps

— Army of Northern Virginia —

1. Green's Battery Tablet
Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps - Early's Division
Jones's Artillery Battalion
Green's Battery - Louisiana Guard Artillery

Two 10 pounder Parrotts, Two 3 inch Rifles

July 1 Arrived on the field with Early's Division Placed in position to the right of Tanner's Battery on the north side of Rock Creek and opened fire on Union troops on the south side of the creek continued firing with effect until the Confederate Infantry was in position and advancing.

July 2 Occupied the position of the previous day before sunset was ordered to General Hampton at Hunterstown with a section of Parrott Guns. Engaged Battery M 2nd U.S. Fell back a mile and remained for the night.

July 3 Moved forward with the Cavalry about 2 p.m. Guns placed in position and opened on a column of advancing Cavalry. Received a severe fire and ordered withdrawn.
Again engaged in the afternoon.

Casualties - Killed 2 - Wounded 5 - Ammunition expended 161 rounds.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Green's Battery Tablet
Concrete blocks for artillery pieces flank the tablet. On July 1, the battery was positioned closer to the Old Harrisburg Road.