Engagement at Raymond, Mississippi, May 12.

Campaign, Siege, and Defense of Vicksburg; 1863.

Inscription. The Union Army under command of Maj. Gen. James B. McPherson, was composed of the Third and Seventh Divisions, 17th Corps. The Confederate Army, under command of Brig. Gen. John Gregg, was composed of Gregg's brigade and a squadron of Wirt Adams’ cavalry. The battle was opened by the advance of the Third Division, Maj. Gen. John A. Logan commanding-Smith's Brigade on the right, Dennis on the left, and Stevenson's at first in reserve but later on the extreme right. The Seventh Division, Brig. Gen. Marcellus M. Crocker commanding, formed line in support and as reserve. The Confederate line was held for more than two hours. When the brigade fell back, mostly in good order, through and beyond the town of Raymond. Six mounted companies of the Third Kentucky (Confederate) Infantry arrived at the close of the battle and assisted in covering the retreat. Casualties: Union; killed 66, wounded 339, missing 37, total 442, seven officers killed. Confederate: killed 73, wounded 251, missing 190, total 514, nine officers killed or mortally wounded.

Erected by the United States War Department.

2. Marker at the foot of statue of General U.S. Grant.