Near San Gregorio in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Portola Camp

Inscription. Captain Gaspar de Portola and his party of Spanish explorers, journeying overland from San Diego in a fruitless search for Monterey Bay, camped here by San Gregorio Creek for a three day rest and treatment of their sick, October 24-27, 1769. Having missed Monterey, they later discovered San Francisco Bay instead.

Erected 1949 by California Centennials Commission in cooperation with the County Board of Supervisors and the San Mateo County Historical Association (October 16, 1949). (Marker Number 26.)

More about this marker. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 26).

2. Portola Camp Marker in 2004
3. Portola Camp Marker Base
4. Portola Camp Marker Base and Flag Pole
5. The marker was still in place in Ocrober of 2004.
I'm sad to have to relate that "metals thieves" have stolen the marker. Lately these "scum of the earth" have been stealing historical markers, dedicative plaques off seaside benches, copper wiring from schools,etc. While we can't watch these isolated spots all the time I would urge you to support more restrictive laws on scrap, salvage and recycling dealers as Oregon has done. Urging your local police to setup "stings" might help to ferret out the "fences" that facilitate these crimes.