Near Plummer in Benewah County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Hnpetptqwe'n Wayside

"Place for Racing"

Inscription. T"nt"nmi, was one of the last Coeur d'Alenes to leave permanent residence along the lake, after tribal members were assigned farm homes under the Allotment Act. At Hnpetptqwe’n, he hosted regular gatherings and celebrations, where guests participated in races toward the lake, on foot or on horseback.

Tribal members, in return for allowing the railroads to be built in their territory, were guests on trains. Many traveled in this manner back to the lake for food gathering, recreation or work. Women were notably present during ice-fishing season. During the winter some Indian farmers loaded their horses onto boxcars and traveled to the landings, where they cut cordwood for the steamboats.

-Felix Aripa, Coeur d’Alene Tribal Elder-

Erected by Idaho State Parks & Coeur D'Alene Tribe.

1. History of the Trail.
Silver was discovered in the Valley around 1884 and construction of the rail line to support the growing mining and timber industries was started in 1888. Much of the trail today follows this original rail line. When the rail line was built, mine waste rock and tailings containing heavy metals were used for the original rail bed. (Submitted on November 22, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Coeur d'Alene People.
Historically the Coeur d'Alene occupied a territory of 3.5 million acres in present-day northern Idaho, eastern Washington and western Montana. They lived in villages along the Coeur d'Alene, St. Joe, Clark Fork, and Spokane Rivers; as well as sites on the shores of Lake Coeur d'Alene, Lake Pend Oreille, and Hayden Lake. Their native language is Snchitsu'umshtsn, an Interior Salishan language. They are one of
2. Trail of the Coeur d'Alenes (view of milepost 5 from marker)
the Salish language peoples, which tribes occupy areas of the inland Plateau and the Coastal areas of the Pacific Northwest. (Submitted on November 22, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Trail of the Coeur d'Alenes.
The Trail of the Coeur d'Alenes is a rail trail in the northwest United States, in northern Idaho. It follows the former Union Pacific Railroad right-of-way from Mullan, a mountain mining town near the Montana border, westward to Plummer, a town on the prairie near the Washington border. Generally following the Coeur d'Alene River, the rail line was abandoned in 1991 and the trail officially opened in March 2004. (Submitted on November 22, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Plummer Creek (view downhill from marker)