Capitol Hill in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The National Garden Takes Root

10th Anniversary

— National Garden —

Inscription.
In 1986 President Ronald Reagan signed legislation creating the rose as the national floral emblem for the United States. Plans then got underway to find a site to showcase roses in the nation's capital.

The U.S. Botanic Garden (USBG) was selected, and the National Garden was dedicated in 1995 to commemorate the 175th anniversary of the legislation creating the USBG. But it would take more than 10 years for it to be created.

The National Garden opened on October 1, 2006, and its stewardship was turned over to the USBG. The garden educates visitors about the diversity of American plants and their importance to the environment; helps connect people to nature; and demonstrates the relationships between plants, water, and humans.

The National Garden was made possible by a successful collaboration between the U.S. Congress, the Joint Committee on the Library, the National Fund for the U.S. Botanic Garden, the U.S. Botanic Garden, and the Architect of the Capitol.

The National Fund for the United States Botanic Garden was established as a 501(c)3 in 1991 to fund and build the National Garden using non-federal funds. The Fund now supports the educational activities of the USBG. To learn more about the National Fund for the U.S. Botanic Garden, visit www.nfusbg.org

Erected by
The United States Botanic Garden.

1. The National Fund for the U.S. Botanic Garden. (Submitted on November 22, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

2. 10th Anniversary of the National Garden. (Submitted on November 22, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)