Orofino in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Ahsakha Village Site

asaqa

Inscription.
Lewis and Clark called this place Canoe Camp. For 11 days in 1805 the Corps of Discovery camped here in the company of Nez Perce while building five canoes for the journey to the Pacific. For thousands of years before that, this riverbank was the site of a thriving Nez Perce village. But soon after Lewis and Clark visited, the Indians’ longtime connection to this place would change drastically.

Walk this short loop trail to discover pit house sites and more about the Nez Perce encounter with the Lewis and Clark expedition.

Erected by Historical Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Orofino History.
The Corps of Discovery moved down to the Koos-koos-kee (Clearwater River) to camp and make 5 canoes. Many of the Corps men were sick and weak from the dramatic change in the foods they ate, so they used the Indian’s methods of burning out the logs to save energy and time. Five canoes were made and the expedition left this area (Orofino) on Oct. 7, 1805 on their way to the Pacific Ocean. (Submitted on November 23, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dworshak Dam Historical Pictures.
A digital collection comprised of historical photographs and documents pertaining to the history of the Dworshak Dam, selected primarily from the collection of A. B. Curtis, former mayor of Orofino, Idaho. (Submitted on November 23, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ahsakha Village Site Marker (wide view showing Clearwater River in background)
4. Dworshak National Fish Hatchery (across river from former Ahsakha village)
5. Clearwater River and Dworshak Dam (view beyond marker)

Marker illustration shows confluence of North Fork-Clearwater River and main Clearwater River as it might have looked in 1805. This picture shows current view with the North Fork-Clearwater River trapped by Dworshak Dam, forming Dworshak Reservoir
6. Dworshak Dam (view across Clearwater River from marker)