Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Campaign

Inscription. December 13, 1862. This highway, the Old Richmond Stage Road, here passes wartime Smithfield, now the Fredericksburg Country Club. Out of the ravine alongside the present golf links (your left front), Meade’s Division emerged to form lines of battle and advance against the Confederate heights, a mile in front of this marker. The banners of Doubleday’s Division flew on his left and Gibbon’s on his right. Though Meade temporarily pierced the enemy defenses, all three divisions were forced back to this road by Confederate counterattack.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

3. The ravine alongside the present golf links
4. Slaughter Pen Farm
Meade's men advanced across this ground, now known as the Slaughter Pen, towards Jackson's line on December 13, 1862.