Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Jesus Urquides Packs a Mule, 1925

Inscription. In 1850, at age seventeen, Jesus Urquides joined the California gold rush to Stockton and the Sierra Nevadas. In 1860, striking out on his own, he followed the rush to Walla Walla, Lewiston, and The Dalles. Boise Basin’s 1863 gold rush lured Urquides to a supply point on the Boise River close to the mines.

As an innovative packer, Urquides became well known for managing dangerous and difficult tasks. His reputation grew when he successfully packed an 8,400 foot long, continuous steel cable to the remote Yellow Jacket Mine. Urquides coiled the 4,500-pound cable from one mule to another, spreading the unwieldy load over a train of 35 animals.

Urquides lived a rich and complex life. Rising from working-class immigrant status to respectable, industrious entrepreneur, he exemplified the Mexican heritage of Idaho’s ethnically diverse pioneers. The photograph above shows Urquides, at age 93, demonstrating the proper cinching of a mule for a profile that appeared in Sunset Magazine in 1925.

Erected 2013 by Boise City Department of Arts and History.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on a tall metal pedestal adjacent to an attractive metal and wood sculpture of a 19th century camera. Marker text is printed in English (left side) and Spanish (right side)

The life of Mexican mule packer Jesús Urquides is the subject
2. Marker detail: Jesus Urquides Packs a Mule, 1925
of this work. Urquides was a Mexican-born mule packer who brought the skills of his profession to the American West, where he eventually settled in Boise, Idaho in the 1860s. The focus of the work is to shed light on the activities of mule packers and their work in the American West as it related to the mining activities of the region and to also examine Urquides’ role in the establishment of Boise’s Spanish Village. Jesús Urquides: Idaho’s Premier Muleteer is a case study of the profession and its contributions to the mining industry of the late 19th century. (Submitted on November 27, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)