Near Waimea in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Pu'uhuluhulu

Daniel K. Inouye Highway

Caption: (top left) Indigenous 'A'ali'i; (lower right) Acacia Koa.
Inscription. What is a kīpuka?
Pu'uhuluhulu, a 500-year old patter cone, is a kīpuka ( an older oasis within a newer lava flow). It preserves native plants and acts as a seed bank to revegetate the more recent lava flows that surround it.
Panoramic views of Maunaloa reward hikers at the top of Pu'uhuluhulu. Massive Maunaloa, a basaltic shield volcano, is one of the earth's most active volcanoes. It last erupted in 1984.
The Pu'uhuluhulu Trail, a short double loop, is just over one-half mile in length. Constructed by the Youth Conservation Corps, this trail provides hikers an opportunity to view native vegetation in the area that was abundant prior t the introduction of livestock and the lava flows of 1843 and 1935.