Rydal in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pine Log Church Historic District

Inscription. The church, built 1842; campground and tabernacle, 1888; and cemetery, begun in 1850, were listed in the National Register of Historic Places September 9, 1988. The Methodist organization was founded on this site by Stephen Ellis about 1845 in a community of recent settlers from Eastern Georgia and Pendleton District, S.C. The original meeting house was a log structure which doubled as a school. Many descendants of the first members still attend services here. Campmeetings are held for one week each August.

3. Pine Log Methodist Church
4. Pine Log Methodist Church Tabernacle