Kingsland in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McKinley Coach

Inscription.
The McKinley Coach is the oldest rail car at The Antlers Hotel. Construction with square nails date it to the 1800’s. Coach/baggage combination cars were especially suited for shortline railroads such as the 7 mile long Rockdale, Sandow & Southern Railway. Passengers sat in rows along the windows while luggage was stored in the back. When the Henry family of Rockdale, Texas acquired this car in the 1950’s, it had been retired from service and no longer had its original trucks (wheels). The International & Great Northern combination car is a gift to The Antlers Hotel from the estate of E.E. Henry and Lillie T. Henry; Ann E. Henry and E. David Henry.

Renovated as a hotel room in 2001, the combine has a king size bed, twin beds, one and a half baths, a living area & a kitchen. The interior features ornately paneled wood and a vaulted ceiling. Stained glass in the clerestory windows and antique gas light fixtures (now electrified) provide an old world luxury to the coach. It is named in honor of President William McKinley who visited Austin by rail on May 3, 1901 – the week The Antlers Hotel opened.

Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #25 William McKinley series list.

1. Rockdale, Sandow & Southern Railway.
The Rockdale, Sandow, and Southern Railroad Company was chartered on June 13, 1923, to acquire and rehabilitate an industrial railroad constructed by the Federal Fuel Company in 1919. The six-mile line extended from Marjorie
2. McKinley Coach Marker (wide view)
on the International-Great Northern to the Federal lignite mine near Millerton, the first surface lignite mine in Texas. However, the equipment employed by Federal Fuel to strip the overburden and lignite failed to work as expected, and the company entered into voluntary bankruptcy in late 1920. (Submitted on November 29, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. International-Great Northern Railroad.
The International-Great Northern Railroad Company was a major component of the Missouri Pacific lines in Texas. The railroad was formed on September 30, 1873, by the consolidation of the International Railroad Company and the Houston and Great Northern Railroad. The Houston and Great Northern was chartered on October 22, 1866, by the first legislature to meet after the Civil War, and was backed by eastern and local capital. At the time of the merger, the Houston and Great Northern owned 252 miles of track between Houston and Palestine, between Houston and East Columbia with branches from Phelps to Huntsville, and between Troup and Mineola. (Submitted on November 29, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Combine Car.
A combine car, (combine), is a type of railroad car which combines sections for both passengers and freight. It was used on short lines to carry passengers and their luggage, as a full car would not have been cost effective.
3. McKinley Coach
One half (or less) of the car is built like a baggage car while the other half of the car is a regular passenger car. This type of combine is referred to as a coach-baggage. Another common type of combine in railroad use was the coach-RPO. A portion of this type of car was configured as a railway post office while the rest of the car was configured as a coach. (Submitted on November 29, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Antlers Inn. (Submitted on December 2, 2017.)

4. McKinley Coach