Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Old Fort Western / Le vieux Fort Western

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
As part of the strategy to expand and strengthen Massachusetts' territorial claims along the Kennebec River, a Boston-based land company, the Kennebec Proprietors, built Fort Western in 1754. Commanded by James Howard, the Fort served as a forward supply base for Massachusetts-built Fort Halifax, 17 miles upriver. Fort Western was never attacked, but remained garrisoned until 1767. In 1769, Howard purchased the fort buildings and surrounding land. Howard and sons William and Samuel engaged in various businesses at the fort, including the lucrative lumber trade and mercantile business for the settlement. During the American Revolution, Benedict Arnold and his 1,000 plus force stopped at Fort Western for six days in the fall of 1775 on their ill-fated march to Quebec City.

Dans sa stratégie d'expansion et de renforcement du territoire du Massachusetts le long du fleuve Kennebec, une entreprise foncière basée à Boston, les Propriétaires du Kennebec, construisirent le Fort Western en 1754. Commandé par James Howard, le Fort servait de base de ravitaillement pour le Fort Halifax construit par le Massachusetts,
à 27 kilomètres en amont. Le Fort Western nu fut jamais attaqué mais abrita une garnison jusqu'en 1767. En 1769, Howard acheta les bâtiments du fort et les terrains qui l'entouraient. Howard et ses fils William et Samuel se lancèrent dans plusieurs commerces au sein du fort, dont le commerce lucratif du bois et la vente de produits de consommation pour les colons. Pendant la Révolution Américaine, Benedict Arnold et ses mille soldats firent escale au Fort Western pendant six jours en automne 1775 dans leur marche infortunée vers la ville de Québec.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 3.)

Marker at far left of photo, looking west

1. Old Fort Western History. (Submitted on November 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Fort Western. (Submitted on November 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Museum in the Streets Tour Map, Augusta, Maine. (Submitted on November 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Old Fort Western / Le vieux Fort Western
4. Old City Hall and Old Fort Western