Karnack in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Longhorn Army Ammunition Plant

Inscription.
In 1941, as the United States prepared for eventual entry into World War II, the U.S. Army Ordnance Department approached Monsanto Chemical Company of St. Louis about operating a local plant for production of explosives. Initially called Longhorn Ordnance Works, the plant produced over 400 million pounds of trinitrotolulene (TNT) on standby status. During the Korean War (1950-53), the need for munitions rose again, and the Universal Match Corporation, also of St. Louis, managed the site, producing propellant fuel.

In 1956, Thiokol Chemical Corporation began manufacturing solid fuel rocket motors here. This highly guarded and classified site grew in a series of five expansions. In 1964, its name changed to The Longhorn Army Ammunition Plant and employment rose to a high of nearly 3,000 personnel. The numbers declined with the end of the Vietnam War and the easing of tensions with the Soviet Union, and employment dropped to less than 1,000 by 1975.

In 1987, The United States and the Soviet Union signed the Treaty of Intermediate Nuclear Forces, beginning the elimination of an entire class of missiles. In 1988, the first destruction on American soil of U.S. Pershing I and II rocket motors occurred at the site. Observed by Soviet and U.S. officials, the demolition project continued until 1991. Following official
deactivation in 1995, pollution abatement had steadily provided for adaptive reuse of the former wartime site, now part of the Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

2. Longhorn Army Ammunition Plant Marker (wide view)

More about this marker. The former Longhorn Army Ammunition Plant described by this marker is now the Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge. The plant was basically a small, self-contained city at this site.

Regarding Longhorn Army Ammunition Plant. A young Congressman named Lyndon Baines Johnson (LBJ), who hailed from the Hill Country of Central Texas and had already established himself with President Franklin Roosevelt and House Speaker Sam Rayburn as an up-and-coming legislator, saw the opportunity to persuade the Army to build one of the new ammunition plants in an isolated, rural area adjacent to his wife Lady Bird’s home town of Karnack, Texas

1. Longhorn Army Ammunition Plant. Texas State Historical Association website entry:
The Longhorn Army Ammunition Plant, also called the Longhorn Ordnance Works, is a facility for the production of munitions located on a 8,500-acre site beside Caddo Lake at Karnack, Harrison County. The Monsanto Chemical Company selected the site for a facility for the manufacture of TNT, and the company began operation of the $22.5 million plant on October 18, 1942. By August 15, 1945, the plant had turned out 414,805,500 pounds of TNT. (Submitted on November 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge (entrance gate)

Marker is located inside the Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge

2. Longhorn Army Ammunition Plant. EPA PDF:
The facility operated from 1942 to 1997, historically manufacturing TNT and rocket motors. Site operations included loading, assembling and packing pyrotechnic and signal ammunition, manufacturing solid propellant rocket motors, and rocket demilitarization pursuant to the INF treaty with the former Soviet Union. (Submitted on November 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service website entry (Submitted on April 19, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge (site of former Army Ammunition Plant)
5. Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge (view from marker - site of former Army Ammunition Plant)