Near Pāhoa in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

The spirit of Pu'uloa now surrounds you

Inscription. Honor the profound importance of Pu'uloa and its petroglyphs holds for many native Hawaiians - the past, present, and the future. Respect that importance by staying on the boardwalks so that their stories may live forever.

Ancient Hawaiian culture lacked a written language. The petroglyphs you see here provide a glimpse into the lives of those early Hawaiian people - their life experiences, their struggles, and their successes. Some of these petroglyphs can be recognized as human forms, animals and canoes. Others are more abstract, their meanings complex, sacred or known only to their creators, who hold the secrets of their true meanings. Which petroglyphs can you identify and what meanings do they hold for you?

Changes occurring throughout Hawai'i led to variations in petroglyph tools, techiniques, and styles. Petroglyphs were traditionally made using pōhaku (rock). A sharp stone created a bruised or abraded image. As the culture flourished, petroglyph styles evolved, and the tools used to create them diversified. Most recent mapping projects have confirmed Pu'uloa as the largest petroglyph field in Hawai'i, embracing over 23,000 diverse rock carvings. Ongoing studies and continues cultural use of Pu'uloa validate its cultural and scientific significance. These simple impressions embody the essence
of Pu'uloa

Erected by National Park Service, Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park.