Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

45th New York Infantry

Inscription. (Front):
45th N.Y. Infantry
1st Brig. 3rd Div.
11th Corps.

(Left):The regiment went into action about 11.30 a.m. July 1st, 1863, by deploying four companies as skirmishers under Captain Irsch about one hundred yards to the rear of this monument. They advanced supported by the other six companies under Lt. Col. Dobke about five hundred and forty yards under a terrific artillery and sharpshooter's fire to a point indicated by marker in front. The regiment also assisted in repelling a charge on the flank of the 1st. Corps to the left, capturing many prisoners. Covered retrograde movement into town, fighting through the streets, where Major Koch fell desperately wounded. A portion of the regiment was cut off and took shelter in connecting houses and yards on Chambersburg Street west of the town square, holding the enemy at bay until about 5.30 p.m. when they surrendered, after having destroyed their arms and accouterments.

(Left):On July 2, the remnant of the regiment was exposed to a heavy artillery fire on Cemetery Hill, and in the evening moved hastily to Culp's Hill and assisted in repulsing an attack on Greene's Brigade
12th Corps (see markers on Culp's and Cemetery Hills). On 3d, it was again exposed to artillery and sharpshooters fire, whereupon Sergt. Link, with volunteers, dislodged the enemy's sharpshooters in the edge of town, nearly all the small attacking party being killed or wounded in the effort. The regiment while in the Army of the Potomac participated in the following battles:
Cross Keys - White Sulphur Springs - 2d Bull Run
Cedar Mountain - Gainesville - Chancellorsville
Waterloo Bridge - Groveton - Gettysburg
and then transferred to the Army of the Cumberland at:
Lookout Mountain - Resaca - Kenesaw Mountain
and many other minor engagements.

(Back):The regiment carried into action July 1st, 25 officers and about 250 men. As officially reported, it lost, killed 11, wounded 35, missing 164, total 210 officers and men. Among the missing many were killed or wounded in the town and not included in the above numbers. Those captured refused offered parole hoping to encumber the enemy, believing that the Union Army would capture the crippled foe and thereby effect their release. Sadly disappointed, they suffered indescribable misery in Andersonville and other prison pens, neglected, often maltreated
2. Right Side
and finally believing themselves forgotten and forsaken. Many died martyrs and joined their more fortunate comrades who fell gloriously on this field.

Erected 1888 by State of New York.

3. Left Side

More about this marker. A small marker stone is about 450 yards to the west of the monument, indicating the furthest advance of the regiment on July 1, 1863.

4. Back Side
5. 45th New York Infantry Monument
The monument, along Howard Avenue, is on ground bordering athletic fields. The Regiment deployed skirmishers on the southeastern edge of what is today those athletic fields and advanced forward toward Seminary Ridge / Oak Hill to join with the I Corps right flank.
6. 45th New York Infantry Advance
From the monument location looking west at Seminary Ridge. The Regiment moved forward into the ground just east of Seminary Ridge and encountered Confederates from Rodes' Division who were advancing from the north, both along the ridge and to the east of it. The advance marker stone sits on a side road, near the red farm building in the distant right.