Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Steamboat Landing / L'embarquement des bateaux à vapeur

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Steamboats debuted on the Kennebec in 1818. By 1823, the Kennebec Steam Navigation Company operated the Waterville between Bath and Augusta. A nationwide economic decline later forced them out of business, but the organization of the Kennebec & Boston Steam Navigation Company in 1835-36 revived service. Profitable Kennebec River trade brought several of Commodore Cornelius Vanderbilt's vessels to the area in 1838 to race the Huntress, the fastest Kennebec boat. (Vanderbilt lost!) Despite a slump following the Civil War, steamboats like the City of Augusta continued to play a vital role in commerce, transportation, and recreation on the Kennebec River corridor into the 20th century. The advent of automobiles and trucks in the 1930s brought the steamboat era to an end.

Les premiers bateaux à vapeur firent leur apparition sur le fleuve Kennebec en 1818. En 1823, la Kennebec Steam Navigation Company naviguait avec le Waterville entre Bath et Augusta. Un déclin national de l'économie les mena plus tard à la faillite, mais la création de la Kennebec & Boston Steam
Navigation Company
en 1835-36 rétablit le transport fluvial. La rentabilité du commerce sur le fleuve Kennebec amena de nombreux vaisseaux du Commodore Cornelius Vanderbilt dans le région pour concourir contre Huntress (la chasseresse), le navire le plus rapide du Kennebec. (Vanderbilt perdit !) Malgré la crise qui suivit la Guerre de Sécession, les bateaux à vapeur comme le City of Augusta continuèrent à jouer un rôle primordial dans le commerce, les transports et le tourisme le long du fleuve Kennebec jusqu'au vingtième siècle. L'arrivée de l'automobile et des camions dans les années 1930 mit fin à l'ère des bateaux à vapeur.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 16.)

Kennebec River in background