San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas, Mexico — The Southeast (North America)

General Crescencio Rosas y Tejada

Gral. Crescencio Rosas y Tejada
Militar. Adherido a la causa federalista desde los 14 años, llegó a Chiapas en 1848 y se integró a las Guardias Nacionales defendiendo a la causa Liberal. En 1863 participó en el sitio de Puebla, fue hecho prisionero y logró escapar. Participó en la llamada “Guerra de Castas” de 1869 y fue considerado héroe libertado de la capital chiapaneca

English translation:
1816-1879
Military officer. Joining the Federalist cause at the age of 14, he arrived in Chiapas in 1848 and joined the National Guards defending the Liberal cause. In 1863 he participated in the Siege of Puebla, was taken prisoner and managed to escape. He participated in the so-called "Caste War" of 1869 and was considered the liberating hero of the capital of Chiapas.

Erected 2010 by Coordinación Ejecutiva del Bicentenario y del Centenario del Gobierno del Estado de Chiapas.

The marker can be seen at the far left of the building.