Near Temple Bar Marina in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Taming the Colorado

Inscription.
You are looking into Black Canyon and a narrow, river-like portion of Lake Mohave. To your left, about 59 miles downstream, is Davis Dam. To your right, 11 miles upstream, is Hoover Dam. The U.S. Government built the dams to tame the periodic flooding of the Colorado River, provide irrigation during dry periods, and generate electricity. The dams essentially accomplished these goals.

What effects, however, did they have on the environment? The deeper and wider waters attracted different bird species and altered the vegetation at the edges of Lake Mohave and Lake Mead. The slowing of the river’s flow made water temperature more constant, reduced sediment buildup below the dams, and disrupted the spawning cycles and habitats of native fish species.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.