Woodside in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Xeriscape Demonstration Project

at Woodside Urban Park

Inscription.
This demonstration garden was installed on October 30, 2010 to promote landscaping methods that conserve water. These methods have become increasingly important as our global climate changes. D&R International, an environmental consulting firm concerned with preserving our natural resources, led the project in collaboration with M-NCPPC, Montgomery Parks. Through the use of drought-tolerant native plants, xeriscape gardens use 30-80% less water than traditional gardens, require no fertilizers or pesticides, and need far less maintenance.

Xeriscaping is based on seven principles: planning and designing for drought, limiting turf areas, selecting and zoning plants appropriately, improving the soil, using mulch, irrigating efficiently, and appropriate maintenance.

D&R donated the garden with support from Bray and Scarff and Greenlinks. D&R staff maintain the garden, which was developed in honor of John Rivera, the company's founder.

The Xeriscape Demonstration Garden features 45 native plant species, including:
• Muhlenbergia capillaris
• Chrysogonum virginianum
• Pensetmon digitalis 'Husker Red'
• Vaccinium angustifolium
• Rudbeckia fulgida deamli
• Gaura lindheimeri

Donated and maintained by:
D&R International with support from Bray & Scarff

Erected by Montgomery Parks.

1. Woodside Urban Park. (Submitted on December 8, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)
2. Woodside Urban Park. (Submitted on December 9, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

Along Georgia Avenue near the intersection with Spring Street