Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Christian Methodist Episcopal Church

Inscription.
Several black families were residing in Gillespie County by the 1870s. A schoolhouse was built in 1877 on property adjacent to this later church site. Blacks probably met in the school for worship services before this church was completed 10 years later. In 1887 Oscar Basse deeded this lot to William McLane, Silas Russel, James Scruggins, and James Tinker as trustees of the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church. Members of the congregation erected this simple frame structure, with its small steeple, atop a native limestone foundation.

In recent years, when the local black community dispersed, use of the church building decreased and deterioration set in. Cora Phillips, widow of Paul Phillips, well-known Gillespie County veterinarian and church trustee, suggested restoring the structure for use by Youth Organizations United in 1974. The youth, representing half a dozen faiths, carried out repair and renovation work and gained national recognition for their endeavors. Dr. Robert Mosby, son of the black congregation's third pastor, the Rev. William H. Mosby, preached at ceremonies in February 1976, when the restored building was dedicated as the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church.

is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1877.

The Christian Methodist Episcopal (C.M.E.) Church is a historically black denomination within the broader context of Methodism. It's also occasionally considered to be a mainline denomination.
2. Christian Methodist Episcopal Church Marker (wide view)
The group was organized on December 16, 1870 in Jackson, Tennessee, when several black ministers, with the full support of their white sponsors in the former Methodist Episcopal Church, South, met to form an organization that would allow them to establish and maintain their own polity. They ordained their own bishops and ministers without their being officially endorsed or appointed by the white-dominated body. They called this fellowship the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church in America, which it remained until their successors adopted the current name in the 1950s. (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Christian Methodist Episcopal Church
4. Christian Methodist Episcopal Church