Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mueller-Petmecky House

Inscription.
The original portion of this house probably was built between 1848 and 1850 by Willis Wallace, who was granted the land by the German Immigration Company. Of fachwerk construction, the two-room home later was acquired by German farmer Heinrich Mueller, Jr. Mueller's daughter Augusta and son-in-law A. W. Petmecky, who served as justice of the peace for 42 years, built the limestone addition after the birth of their second child in 1895.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1983

1. Mueller-Petmecky House Photograph.
Old photograph of Mueller-Petmecky house, date unknown (but after the 1895 addition) (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of the term "Fachwerk".
This juxtaposition of exposed timbered beams and infilled spaces created the distinctive "half-timbered", or occasionally termed, "Tudor" style, or "black-and-white". The term half-timbering is not as old as the German name Fachwerk or the French name colombage, but it is the standard English name for this style. (Submitted on December 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mueller-Petmecky House Marker (wide view)
3. Mueller-Petmecky House (Original fachwerk structure c1848)