City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Golden Boy of Pye Corner

Inscription. The Boy at Pye Corner was erected to commemorate the staying of the Great Fire which beginning at Pudding Lane was ascribed to the Sin of Gluttony when not attributed to the papists as on the monument and the Boy was made prodigiously fat to enforce the moral He was originally built into the front of a public-house called 'The Fortune of War' which used to occupy this site and was pulled down in 1910

'The Fortune of War' was the chief house of call north of the river for resurrectionists in body snatching days years ago The landlord used to show the room where on benches round the walls the bodies were placed, labelled with the snatchers' names waiting till the surgeons at Saint Bartholomew's could run round and appraise them

More about this marker. The marker is located directly across the street from St. Bartholomew's Hospital.

1. Great Fire of London (Wikipedia). "The Great Fire of London was a major conflagration that swept through the central parts of the English city of London from Sunday, 2 September to Wednesday, 5 September 1666. The fire gutted the medieval City of London inside the old Roman city wall. It threatened but did not reach the aristocratic district of Westminster, Charles II's Palace of Whitehall, and most of the suburban slums. It consumed 13,200 houses, 87 parish churches, St Paul's Cathedral,
2. The Golden Boy of Pye Corner and Marker - Wide View
and most of the buildings of the City authorities. It is estimated to have destroyed the homes of 70,000 of the City's 80,000 inhabitants." (Submitted on December 11, 2017.)

2. The Golden Boy of Pye Corner (Historic UK). (Submitted on December 11, 2017.)
3. The Golden Boy at Pye Corner (Atlas Obscura). "A portly statue of a golden boy commemorates an unusual cause of the Great Fire of London: the sin of gluttony." (Submitted on December 11, 2017.)

3. The Golden Boy of Pye Corner
This boy is in Memory put up for the late FIRE of LONDON occasion'd by the Sin of Gluttony 1666