Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Most Pure Heart of Mary Catholic Church

Inscription. Organized in 1899 as St. Anthony's Mission by Creoles of African descent. By 1901, Josephite priests Revs. Joseph St. Laurent and Louis Pastorelli had established a small school. The present church was completed in 1908 and dedicated as Most Pure Heart of Mary honoring the Blessed Mother. The parish and school were spiritual beacons during the civil rights movement hosting meetings for the Neighborhood Organized Workers-NOW. Diocesan priests and nuns participated in boycotts and marches in support of the black community. The parish continues as a spiritual home for Mobile's black Catholics.

Erected by the African-American Heritage Trail of Mobile. (Marker Number 29.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 304 Sengstak Street, Mobile AL 36603, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Most Pure Heart of Mary Catholic Church
3. Marker with part of school building in background.