Colquitt in Miller County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Miller County Confederate Soldiers and Sailors

Inscription.

In memory of Miller County Confederate soldiers and sailors that honorably served in the War Between the States
1861 – 1865

** CSA **

We honor our Confederates for their courage, love of family, and dedication to principles that many in today's world can not comprehend. These men endured countless hardships for states rights and Southern independence. It is for these reasons that we honor our ancestors, lest the country forget their sacrifices.

Erected by Sons of Confederate Veterans Decatur Grays Camp 1689
In the year of Our Lord 2003
C*S*A

4. Miller County Courthouse
The marker stands on the southeast corner of the courthouse square. (The courthouse has been remodeled to add classic details since this photograph was taken.)