Ellicott City in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Howard County Courthouse, 1843

National Park Service Underground Railroad

— Network to Freedom —

Inscription.
The 1843 Howard County Courthouse, Located on Court Avenue in the Historic District of Ellicott City, Maryland, was the location for judicial proceedings related to legal cases involving those charged with encouraging enslaved persons to run away. From 1843 to the end of slavery in Maryland on November 1, 1864. The Courthouse was designed and built of native granite between 1840 and 1843, and is located high atop Capitoline Hill above Main Street in Ellicott City. Arguably, the most famous case involved the transfer of known Underground Railroad agent William L. Chaplin of New York from Montgomery County to Howard County in 1850 but there were many cases involving local free Blacks like that of Warner Cook, charged with enticing those enslaved to run away.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Howard County Courthouse
4. Howard County Courthouse Cupola
5. Weathervane
Library of Congress
6. Court House,
built 1843
From a c. 1854 lithograph by E. Sachse & Co.
7. Courthouse Cannon
“Facing Court House Lane is the Howard County Courthouse on Capitoline Hill. Like most buildings in Ellicott City it is a Classic-­Revival structure of local granite. The battered old British cannon on the lawn, captured at the Battle of Bladensburg in the War of 1812 by ‘Bachelor’ John Dorsey, was one of the few souvenirs the Americans got out of that encounter.” -- Maryland, a Guide to the Old Line State, 1940.