Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Jackson Sundown

Inscription. Jackson Sundown, born in 1863, was a member of the Wallowa Band Nez Perce and a nephew of Chief Joseph. At age forty, he began competing in rodeos and took the name "Buffalo Jackson" at first, later changing his name to Jackson Sundown.
In 1911 he lost in the Pendleton Round-Up finals for the World Championship Bronc Riding event that pitted him against John Spain and George Fletcher. He returned to the Round-Up many times, and in 1916, at the age of 53, Jackson Sundown won the World Championship Bronc Riding competition. He was awarded a $500 Hamley's saddle, which he engraved with is wife's name. Sundown was also awarded the All-Around Cowboy title of the 1916 Round-Up.
Jackson Sundown was the favorite Native American model for sculptor A. Phimister Proctor, who spent many months living with Jackson and his family. Among the many works for which Proctor used Jackson as a model. the best known is probably the work entitled Indian Pursuing Buffalo on display at the Smithsonian. Proctor was also the sculptor for the Ti Taylor statue in Pendleton.
Jackson Sundown retired to his home in Idaho in 1917 and worked as a ranch hand and horse trainer for the remainder of his life. He died December 18, 1932. On the backside of his gravestone is engraved:
Jackson Sundown rode with Chief Joseph at the age of 14
in 1877. He performed in many rodeos in the Northwest and Canada. In 1916 he won the World's Bucking Horse Championship at the Pendleton Round-Up amid an ovation never before equaled.

Erected by Pendleton Bronze Trail.

2. Jackson Sundown Statue
born Waaya-Tonah-Toesits-Kahn (meaning Blanket of the Sun), was a Native American rodeo rider who has become a folk-hero for his mythic performance in the 1916 Pendleton Round-Up, largely popularized by Ken Kesey's novel The Last Go 'Round.
(Submitted on December 23, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Public domain