Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Moving Materials

The Hoover-Mason Trestle

The walkway you're standing on
is the Hoover-Mason Trestle, an elevated rail line built to transport raw materials to the blast furnaces. Named after the engineering firm that designed and built it, the Trestle was in use from 1907 until 1995.

Trolley Cars
Electric-powered transfer (trolley) cars delivered iron ore and limestone to the blast furnaces from a storage area about a half-mile to the east. Recently-produced coke was transported in hopper cars from the Coke Works near Hellertown, PA. Each car could carry about 150 tons of material. The cars ran back and forth along the Trestle 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, fueling the constant production of iron in the blast furnaces.

The Philadelphia, Bethlehem, and New England Railroad carried molten iron from the blast furnaces to steelmaking furnaces and foundry operations and molten slag to a cooling area. Railroad cars and trucks were used to bring in materials from outside sources, move materials throughout the plant, and ship out products.

[Aerial line drawing diagram showing key locations along the Trestle]

Erected by SteelStacks. (Marker Number 3.)

Man-Made FeaturesRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.

More about this marker. Marker is on the grounds of the former Bethlehem Steel plant.

1. Bethlehem Steel Corporation. Britannica website entry (Submitted on December 24, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. What is SteelStacks?. Website homepage (Submitted on December 24, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Hoover-Mason Trestle and Car
4. Hoover-Mason Trestle Trolley Car