Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of First Masonic Lodge Building

Inscription.

Forrest Lodge No. 19, A.F & A.M., erected its first lodge building at this site early in 1850 on a lot measuring 50 by 75 feet purchased in 1849. The two-story white frame building was 50 feet square with five plastered brick columns in front. Lodge meetings were held upstairs, and the lower floor was leased for retail purposes. Sam Houston was a member of this lodge from 1851 through 1854. The Masonic Grand Lodge of Texas met here in June 1858. After the building was destroyed by fire on December 27, 1881, members of the lodge made immediate plans to replace it with a brick building, which was completed late in 1883. Within a year six other fraternal organizations also were meeting in the building. In 1895 Forrest Lodge purchased a lot on Twelfth Street to accommodate a future, larger building. The new location was occupied in June 1909, a few months after the property at this site had been sold to several Huntsville businessmen.

Erected 1998 by Citizens of Huntsville, Texas.

1. Forrest Masonic Lodge No. 19. East Texas History website entry:
In 1843, a local merchant and postmaster, Alexander McDonald, constructed Huntsville’s first brick building, which had a “simple rectangle[r] shape with three dormer windows at the attic level.”
2. Site of First Masonic Lodge Building Marker (wide view)

This is the building currently at First Masonic Lodge site. The marker is located between this building and the next building to the west, just beyond the left side of this image.
Located at what is now the southeast corner of University Avenue and 12th Street, the first floor of the building housed McDonald’s store, which offered a variety of goods for the local community. On the second floor, McDonald and other Freemasons conducted their meetings for the Forrest Masonic Lodge No. 19. Chartered on January 11, 1844, with nine Masons, the lodge predated the formation of Walker County and ranked as the eighth oldest lodge in Texas. (Submitted on December 24, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A.F.& A.M. Forrest Lodge No. 19. Walker County History website entry:
The upper floor of a store owned by Alexander McDonald, the first worshipful master, served as an early meeting place. A two-story lodge hall on the north side of the square, built in 1850, was destroyed by fire in 1881. It was replaced by a brick building near the corner of University and 11th Street in 1883. (Submitted on December 24, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Alexander McDonald Memorial (located at current Forrest Lodge building )

Alexander MacDonald built the first Masonic Lodge at this site in 1850; it was the first brick building in Huntsville.