Burton in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Burton Farmers Gin 1914

National Mechanical Engineering Landmark

Inscription.
This is the earliest known survivor of an integrated cotton ginning system widely used to process cotton from wagon to bale in a continuous operation. The gin machinery was designed and built in 1914 by the Lummus Cotton Gin Company and can process seven bales per hour. Five gin stands, stick machine, burr machine, separators, cleaners, press pump, and pneumatic conveying fans are driven by a 125-hp Bessemer oil engine. This gin ran commercially until 1974 and was restored to operating condition in 1993.

Erected 1994 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers. (Marker Number NL109.)

Regarding Burton Farmers Gin 1914. Texas Historic Landmark (1988), National Register of Historic Places (1991), National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark (1994)

1. Burton Farmers Gin Mill. Earliest known survivor of an integrated cotton ginning system widely used in the southern United States. The Bessemer engine powered the entire mill, removing manual labor from the ginning process and allowing the Texas industry to evolve into the age of mechanization and integrated machine systems. The Burton Farmers mill has been restored to full operation and
2. Burton Farmers Gin 1914 Marker (wide view; marker visible right of door)
is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The documentation, the surviving machinery, and that it still runs make it a landmark of exceptional integrity. (Submitted on December 27, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. How the Cotton Gin Started the Civil War. Before the cotton gin, slavery had been on its way out—farmers realized it was more expensive to maintain slaves, compared to the value of what they could produce. Cotton was a troublesome crop anyway; its fiber could only be separated from the sticky, embedded seeds by hand, a grueling and exhausting process. This changed dramatically, of course, with the advent of the cotton gin. Suddenly cotton became a lucrative crop and a major export for the South. However, because of this increased demand, many more slaves were needed to grow cotton and harvest the fields. Slave ownership became a fiery national issue and eventually led to the Civil War. (Submitted on December 27, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Texas Cotton Gin Museum. (Submitted on December 29, 2017.)

3. Burton Farmers Gin