Darien in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of Early Spanish Mission

Inscription. This high bluff was the site of one of the early Spanish Missions of the Old District of Guale. Here, in the late 16th and the 17th centuries, Franciscan friars labored with the Indians, converting them to Chritianity and instructing them in agriculture and other crafts of civilization.

Occupied by a large Indian village before the coming of the Spaniards, this tract was an ideal site for the mission and school activities of the Spanish priests. Archaeological excavations in the area in 1941 and 1953 disclosed evidence of both Indian and Spanish occupation- Indian pottery and bone tools with Spanish olive jars, majolica and iron work, outline of buildings constructed before and after the coming of white men.

Built in the area called by the Spaniards, "Talaje," the mission on this site was part of the chain of missions and visitas by which Spain held title for nearly two centuries to what is now the Coast of Georgia.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-10.)

Notable BuildingsNotable PlacesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.

"Tabby" remains can be seen in the background.
Tabby House c. 1830s
4. Site of Early Spanish Mission Marker "Tabby"
Tabby The word tabby is African in origin with an Arabic background and means " a wall made of earth and masonary."

Tabby is a building material for walls, floors and roofs, widely used in coastal Georgia during the colonial period and the early 1800's. It is composed of equal parts of sand, lime, oyster shells and water mixed and poured into forms. The forms were placed around the building and kept apart with spreader pins. After the tabby hardened, the pins were pulledout, and the forms were raised for the next layer of tabby.
Lime made by burning Oyster Shells
Spanish Mission (1600-1675) Archaeologists excavating on this bluff found some evidence of a Spanish mission here, possibly Santo Domingo de Talaje, one of the Georgia missions. Artifacts of Spanish origin found here include two olive jars, various sherds of glazed pottery (majolica), a musket buttplate, a sword piece, rosary beads and a coin. ( at the museum)