Ketchikan in Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

20 Creek Street

Beatrice Greene; the last working woman

For half a century, this house, like so many on the Creek, was part of Ketchikan’s notorious red light district where both fish and men came upstream to spawn… the fish once, many of the men repeatedly.

Its most infamous resident was Beatrice Greene, who began to ply her trade here in 1947.

In 1954, when authorities brought an end to open prostitution on Creek Street, most of the ladies left town, retired, or moved to other neighborhoods. A few, including Beatrice Greene, simply went underground.

Following the crackdown, she played a game of cat-and-mouse with the local police, entertaining “gentlemen callers” when she thought she could get away with it; lying low when the heat was on.

Erected by Ketchikan Historic Commission.

More about this marker. Creek Street is actually an elevated boardwalk rather than a street (pedestrian traffic only)

Seven years after the "closure" of the Creek, the American Social Health Association sent another "undercover" agent to Ketchikan to see whether or not prostitution had gone away with the closure of Creek Street. The investigator determined that of the old time "working girls" on the Creek only Annie Watkins at #4 and Beatrice Greene at #20 were still living on the Creek. (Submitted on December 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 20 Creek Street (yellow house at left edge of photo)