Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marietta Campground

Inscription. The campground was established in 1837 at the recommendation of a Methodist "circuit rider" who traveled to serve many churches. The original 40-acre site was purchased for $40.00 and included the land now occupied by the church and cemetery across the street. The tabernacle was built in 1838 and cabins added later. Although services have been held every year, camping was discontinued for a brief period during and after the Civil War. As members of other churches joined in, meetings became nondenominational. Descendents of the founding families and newcomers alike have continued the tradition of coming together for spiritual refreshment and renewing social contacts.

Erected 2008 by Cobb County Community Development Department.

2. Marietta Campground Marker on Roswell Road (Ga 120)