Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee Drive: The Confederate Line

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
Lee Drive, the battlefield tour road, runs along five miles of the Confederate line. Along the way you will see the remains of trenches built by Lee's men, a Confederate artillery position on Howison Hill, and the spot where union troops briefly penetrated "Stonewall" Jackson's line. Trails to the site of Bernard's slave cabins and Hamilton's Crossing provide opportunities to explore the battlefield on foot.

Lee's line extended nearly eight miles, from his left on the Rappahannock River above Fredericksburg to his right at Massaponax Creek, four miles south of you (to your left). Between those two points, his troops constructed miles of formidable earthworks. Some were in place at the time of the battle; most were built shortly thereafter. Virtually all survive.

(captions)
(map) Lee drive receives heavy use by cyclists and pedestrians. Please take your time and share the road.

(top) Howison Hill

(bottom) Prospect Hill