St. Cloud in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Grand Army of the Republic Building

1. Grand Army of the Republic Building Marker-Side 1
Inscription.
The Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) was a nationwide organization founded in 1866 for Union veterans of the Civil War. The town of St. Cloud was founded in 1909 as a community for Union veterans. The L.L. Mitchell Post #34, named for the first Union veteran to die in St. Cloud, was the local GAR chapter. The post's original hall was located to the rear of this building on land donated by the Seminole Land & Investment Company in 1909. The "old hall" hosted meetings, and other civic and social events. When St. Cloud incorporated in 1911, its first officials were elected in the "old hall." As the town grew, so did GAR membership, and a larger hall was needed. Tampa architect M.W. Chessman was contracted to lead the construction. Many GAR members donated money and volunteered labor. Post secretary E.E. Scranton wrote: "A splendid GAR building has been erected for memory and in honor of the old boys of the Union Army of '62-'65 who saved the country for the generations coming after us, and saved our glorious flag, the Stars and Stripes, from dishonor or disgrace in over 2,000 battles of that great war." During its height, St. Cloud's GAR post was the largest in Florida and the second largest post in the country.

The 150' x 50' building has three defining features. There are two panels of inscribed brick flanking the entrance
that include soldiers' names and their regiments, a public auditorium on the first floor with stage and historic painted curtain, and a private assembly room on the second floor for the GAR. Military and community organizations including the Women's Relief Corps, Army and Navy Union, Sons and Daughters of Union Veterans, Chautauqua Association, Odd Fellows and Rebekahs, Masons and the Order of the Eastern Star all met in the hall. In addition, plays, movies, and graduations were presented here. In 1940, the Florida GAR held its last encampment at this site. The last Union veteran in St. Cloud died in 1943. Author Bruce Catton wrote in regard to the passing of Union veterans, "Something deeply and fundamentally American is gone forever." The hall was managed by the Masons until 1971 when it was sold to private owners. Dr. Woodrow and Cherry Everett used the top floor for the Northeast Consortium for Engineering Education Research. Dr. Everett housed many of his Civil War era artifacts in a display room designed for preservation. In 1997, the hall was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2017 by St. Cloud Main Street, City of St. Cloud, Sons of Union Veterans, Dr. Woodrow & Cherry Everett, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-936.)

2. Grand Army of the Republic Building Marker-Side 2
topic lists: Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the The Grand Army of the Republic series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

GAR Memorial Hall. (Submitted on January 1, 2018, by Tim Fillmon of Webster, Florida.)

Courtesy of Florida Memory