Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

George Washington Carver Homes Projects

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Street

Inscription. In 1952, the City of Selma accepted federal funds to build the George Washington Carver Homes Projects. The residences became “The Face of the Civil Rights Movement” to many in the 1960s because Dr. King, the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC), the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC), and other organizers would dine and live with those families while fighting to secure the right to vote for African Americans. Many families who lived here were active participants in the Civil Rights Movement.

Erected 2014 by the Alabama Historical Association.

2. Some of the many George Washington Carver Homes and the marker.
3. George Washington Carver Homes office.
4. Another nearby marker about the GWC neighborhood.
5. Marker to right of the Brown Chapel AME Church.
This church was a starting point for the Selma to Montgomery marches in 1965 and, as the meeting place and offices of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC) during the Selma Movement, played a major role in the events that led to the adoption of the Voting Rights Act of 1965.