Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Sanctuary to Stage

— Selma to Montgomery National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
The shooting of Jimmie Lee Jackson in nearby Marion, Alabama, transformed Brown Chapel from a sanctuary into a staging area for the Selma march, In a passionate sermon SCLC worker James Bevel suggested making a pilgrimage to the State Capitol to honor Lee. They would take their grief and grievances to Governor Wallace's doorstep. Bevel's idea of a march to Montgomery took hold. In a matter of days Brown Chapel became the headquarters for the event, with civil rights workers collecting sleeping bags, tents, and raingear.

On March 7, 1965, SCLC leader Hosea Williams and SNCC chairman John Lewis left Brown Chapel and led marchers over the Edmund Pettus Bridge. The violence of Bloody Sunday sent them streaming back to the Chapel, but it also swelled the ranks. Citizens from throughout the United States arrived in Selma to wait a Brown Chapel for another chance to march—which came two days later.

I'm going to Montgomery to see Wallace, and I'm gonna walk if I want to.
James Bevel, February 26, 1965

After Jimmie Lee Jackson's death, James Bevel took to the pulpit with a defiant voice, announcing his plans to march to Montgomery.

Erected 2014 by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

in these topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionCivil Rights. A significant historical date for this entry is February 26, 1965.

2. View from Sanctuary to Stage Marker towards the Brown Chapel AME Church.

3. The Brown Chapel AME Church.