Glenmont in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Conservation Landscaping

Project Summary

Inscription.
In 2015, Glen Waye Gardens Condominiums and Bethesda Green undertook three major methods to reduce Glen Waye's stormwater runoff:
• Reforestation Project: 60 native trees were planted.
• Cisterns: 6 concrete pads and rainwater collection cisterns were installed.
• Conservation landscaping: 23 shrubs, 592 perennials, and 254 grasses were added to the area.

Grant Award: $32,000 grant from the Chesapeake Bay Trust through the Montgomery County Water Quality Protection Fund administered by the Montgomery County Department of Environmental Protection
Recipient: Glen Waye Garden Condominiums (Glen Waye)
Grantee Bethesda Green
Partners: Montgomery County RainScapes, Tree Montgomery
Conservation Landscaping: 600 square feet of landscaping was installed, as well as groundcover for the reforestation plan.

Facts
  •  Storing water for later reduces watering costs for the community and reduces cost of landscape maintenance.
  •  Invasive plants reduce biodiversity in our ecosystems and often replace important native species. By including native plants whenever possible in the landscaping, we are providing important sources of food and habitat for local wildlife and encouraging biodiversity.
  •  About
85 percent of invasive woody plant species in the US were introduced for landscape or ornamental use, and about 5,000 species have escaped into natural ecosystems.

Glen Waye Gardens:
2305 Greenery Lane Plant List, 10/30/16