Ponce Inlet in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mosquito Inlet

Bird Reservation, 1909-1918

Inscription. In 1909 U.S. President William H. Taft proclaimed that the area around Mosquito (now Ponce) Inlet was a reservation for the protection of native birds. The reservation encompassed a wide area from the Halifax River east to the Ocean, including Daytona Beach and New Smyrna Beach. It was unlawful to hurt, trap, or kill birds on this reservation, or take their eggs. Similar reservations were set up around the country to protect native birds from depletion as their feathers were so highly sought by the ladies’ hat and accessory making industries.

Erected by Ponce de Leon Inlet Lighthouse & Museum.