Excerpt from Walt Whitman's "The Dresser" (1865 version) and "We Embrace" by E. Ethelbert Miller

1. Excerpt from Walt Whitman's “The Dresser” (1865 version) and “We Embrace” by E. Ethelbert Miller
(surrounding station entrance)

We Embrace
E. Ethelbert Miller, 2005
(surrounding bench)

This excerpt from Walt Whitman's "The Dresser" (1865 version) and "We Embrace" by E. Ethelbert Miller are fitting tributes to the responses of volunteers and caregivers who gave tirelessly to people living with HIV and AIDS in Washington, D.C.

Ward One Councilmember Jim Graham initiated this project and worked with this colleagues on the WMATA Board of Directors and the DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities to make this tribute a reality.

Erected 2007 by DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities, DC Creates Public Art Program. (Marker Number 2007.001.)

More about this marker.
WMATA Board of Directors