Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Star Fort

Heart of the Loyalist Defense

Inscription. On assuming command of Ninety Six in 1780, Lieutenant Colonel Cruger set out to fortify the town in the event of a Patriot attack. The Star Fort was the center of his defense and today offers a rare view of original British military field fortifications from the 1700s. It is one of the best-preserved Revolutionary War earthworks in the nation. Imagine the high walls, now eroded, steep outer ditch, and protruding fraises, or sharpened stakes, driven into the ramparts (walls of the fort), that rose before the Patriots huddled in the trenches.

The eight-pointed fort was erected by slaves, who struggled along with British soldiers to fashion it from the heavy red soil. To out eyes, the interior hardly seems adequate space for 200 Loyalists -- and their artillery -- trapped here during the weeks of the 1781 siege. In the hot South Carolina spring, with limited provisions and difficult access to water, the Loyalists withing must have questioned their survival. Notice the ridge in the center. It is a traverse, of fallback provision, in case the Patriots breached the walls.

The ingenious design of the Star Fort permitted soldiers to fire from its many angles. Attackers from any direction were immediately caught in the crossfire. This defense proved fatal to many of the Forlorn Hope during Greene's final assault in June 18.

Erected 2009 by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The current version of the marker is shown in Photo 1.

The Star Fort was a regular earthen fortification laid out in the shape of an eight pointed star. One point was replaced by a communications trench, or covered way, which connected the fort with the town stockade. The fort was surrounded by a deep ditch with an abatis placed on a line about 30 yards away.

The Star Fort was build to protect the eastern flank of the town and to control the approach along Island Ford Road.

During the siege, the fort was the major objective of the American attack. It was defended by about 200 New Jersey Loyalists and South Carolina militia.
6. View Atop from Star Fort Wall Looking West
7. Star Fort Walls Looking West
8. Star Fort Walls Looking East
Note the fort's well in the background.
The marker in the distance denotes the site of the old village of Ninety Six.
10. Communication Trench
The white posts show the location of the communication trench that connected Star Fort with Ninety Six. The Star Fort Marker is in the distance.
11. The Star Fort from the Start of the Gouedy Trail